• Image UNDRR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Gambia - [gmb]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Gambia        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected, Directly affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
birds113
BUSH FIRE31134
Domestic Fire5831031943132
Erossion191919
Falshflood2188
fash floods111616
FIRE231818
Fire Outbreak548
Fire Out break5222361
Fire Outbreak(shop)12
Flashflood2320125766424049207997151
FLASH FLOOD306312935134632615
Flash Floods 241746312165
flash flood, windstrom1199
Flash Food112
Flashfoods 2543316
Flash Foods 121118
FLOOD5026359870261243
floods95107272
Flsah Flood113
hippos7115
River Flood128
Riverine flood532108
RiverineFlood18
Riverinflood1137
Thunder669
Thunder Storm1122
Tondering111515
W1410
widstorm 114
Windom flood565227
windstond65459363147
Wind Storm 11431291340365
WINDSTORM5014074491072292
windstorm with heavy rain11210
windstrm127
Windstrom983131058360
Wind Strom3113312
windtorm112
Winstrom1169
Wndstrom22210
19128842888981029


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Banjul11231420861
Central River Region64233306642
Kanifing Municipality26562429460530561
Lower River Region4519193696122141185332151
North Bank Region58891114632107536805
Upper River Region7884361832196261737
West Coast Region3414318227471402600


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
1899225119465841
1900192191361860364
19051218
19461193
19661173
1991117
20101349
20152948717427611943151
2016274104831671181222
2017137332548191745223
2018105357122774401787797
Gambia

Summary:
DataCards: 3416
Period:1899 - 2018

Highest Mortality:
Fire Out break: 2 Deaths; 52 DataCards
Flashflood: 1 Deaths; 2320 DataCards
Domestic Fire: 0 Deaths; 58 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
FLASH FLOOD: 1247 Houses; 306 DataCards
Flashflood: 921 Houses; 2320 DataCards
WINDSTORM: 884 Houses; 50 DataCards


UNDRR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server