• Image UNDRR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Ghana - [gha]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Disaster type
Region
Ghana        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected, Directly affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
BUILDING COLLAPSE11111213
BUSH FIRE561134381360
DISEASE EPIDEMICS4287
DOMESTIC FIRE35472407242416269009437
DROUGHT2787
EXPLOSION3100121
FLASH FLOOD11
FLOOD2445309959226034869
INDUSTRIAL FIRE57
MARINE ACCIDENT25
OTHER14282511
PEST AND INSECT INFESTATION256293772
RAINSTORM48277674901319453022145
ROAD TRAFFIC ACCIDENT671206
STORM3615022555
THUNDERSTORM11
TIDAL WAVES817
WINDSTORM11631127790072


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ASHANTI064978784748444102679011477787
BRONG AHAFO0728276661574111106045006596
CENTRAL02125249411915584723
EASTERN054670975
GREATER ACCRA0394113553049
NORTHERN086519429783448
UPPER EAST0927213082287132
UPPER WEST108331
VOLTA0418415213911300464
94


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
2012118
201133
20121306977615984154
201312
201422162
20155210647301
2016305861
20171078130257143651999663053059011925587
2018396215051138569
Ghana

Summary:
DataCards: 1337
Period:201 - 2018

Highest Mortality:
EXPLOSION: 100 Deaths; 3 DataCards
RAINSTORM: 77 Deaths; 482 DataCards
DOMESTIC FIRE: 72 Deaths; 354 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
RAINSTORM: 13684 Houses; 482 DataCards
FLOOD: 6021 Houses; 244 DataCards
WINDSTORM: 1177 Houses; 116 DataCards


UNDRR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server